Santa Clarita Valley History In Pictures
> CAMULUS VILLAGE   > RANCHO CAMULOS

Baptismal Data: Arnaldo (SFR-B00916)


Mission: San Fernando Rey

Baptismal No. 00916

Spanish Name: Arnaldo

Native Name: [blank]

Baptism Date: February 19, 1803*

Type of Baptism: + (normal)

Origin: Caamulus (now known as Camulos, Lower Piru Creek drainage)

Ethnicity: Indio

Sex: M

Baptism Place: Yglesia de esta Mision (mission church)

Age: 60 years

Level: a (adult)

GODFATHER

Name: Ygnacio Lugo**

Military Status: Soldado invalido (retired soldier, now pensioner)

OTHER

Officiant: Francisco Xavier Uria

Recorder: Francisco Xavier Uria

DEATH

Mission: San Fernando Rey

Death No.: 01065

Burial Date: June 11, 1814

* This whole family from Camulos was baptized on this date; over the preceding two months, individuals from nearby Chaguayabit village (Castaic Junction) and Piribit (Piru) had been brought to the mission to be baptized.

** Lugo is a famous name in the annals of Los Angeles. The patriarch, Francisco Salvador Lugo (17401805), was a soldier in Alta California who arrived in 1774 from Sinaloa, Mexico. Assigned to the Pueblo de Los Angeles in 1781, he escorted the pobladores (first-generation colonists) from northern Mexico to California and is listed as one of the founders of Los Angeles on Sept. 4, 1781. His youngest and most prominent son Antonio Maria Lugo (1775-1860) was born at Mission San Antonio de Padua, served as alcalde of L.A. in 1816, and was granted Rancho San Antonio in 1839 and Rancho Santa Ana del Chino in 1841 by Gov. Juan B. Alvarado. Francisco's oldest son, (Jose) Ygnacio Lugo, owned the Santa Barbara rancho; Ygnacio's daughter, Magdalena, married L.A. businessman William Wolfskill. It was customary for Mexican military men (and occasionally their wives) to serve as godparents of newly baptized Indians. It is not indicative of a familial relationship.


Source: The Huntington Library, Early California Population Project Database, 2006.
RETURN TO TOP ]   RETURN TO MAIN INDEX ]   PHOTO CREDITS ]   BIBLIOGRAPHY ]   BOOKS FOR SALE ]
SCVHistory.com is another service of SCVTV, a 501c3 Nonprofit • Site contents ©SCVTV
The site owner makes no assertions as to ownership of any original copyrights to digitized images. However, these images are intended for Personal or Research use only. Any other kind of use, including but not limited to commercial or scholarly publication in any medium or format, public exhibition, or use online or in a web site, may be subject to additional restrictions including but not limited to the copyrights held by parties other than the site owner. USERS ARE SOLELY RESPONSIBLE for determining the existence of such rights and for obtaining any permissions and/or paying associated fees necessary for the proposed use.